|
Home
Draft Horse books
Carriage Driving books
Vehicle Books
Vehicle Plans
Stagecoach
Kits
Models
Model
Vehicle
Books and Parts
Model Wheels
Display vehicles
Harness
Gifts
Kids
Cookbook
Rare
Other
Carriages & Wagons for sale
Cart Chart
Magazines
Wagon Print
Art
Links
| |
|
Rare, Out of print or Collectible books! |
|
|
 |
American Horse Drawn Vehicles. Jack D. Rittenhouse. Hard cover
with dust jacket, in good condition. 101 pages. This book has been out of print
for years but I can still find a few around.
This is one of the best books printed to show a variety of wagons including
Fire wagons, Drays, Delivery wagons, Commercial wagons, etc.
I have a
couple copies in fair condition for $35 and $30 - depending on quality. The
pages are still good but the dust jacket has a few tears. |
 |
An
Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages from the original
sketches by the late William Francis Freelove written by Jennifer Lang.
1971, first
edition. 71 color drawings of many pleasure, business and special carriages,
carts and wagons used during the Victorian times, with some explanatory text
about the vehicles. 6 ¾
x 8" Hard cover, red cloth with gilt title with dust jacket. 40 pages.
$25 in very
good condition. |
 |
Carriage Terminology Don
Berkebile 1978. I believe is the first edition. This copy has the
color fashion plate in the front whereas the other printed copies do not.
Detailed entries explain the use and appearance
of each carriage or wagon with 539 illus. This is the best book for
identifying of almost every vehicle. 488 pages, Cloth bound, 8½” X 11” I
have a few at $75 not autographed. Not many left at any price. $150
Autographed! This is the last printed edition, autographed by Don Berkebile.
|
 |
Carriages Jacques Damase. Hardcover with dust jacket.
120 pages. Published in 1968 in Germany. There are 23 color pages and the rest are B & W
photos of royal carriages. A great historical reference with pictures
of coins and drawings of early vehicles used as early as the 15th Century. 8 ¼ x 8 ½"
$45 in great condition with mylar cover |
 |
Chemical Fire Engines W. Fred Conway 1872 - 1922 chemicals
extinguished 80% of the fires. This is the only book I have found on the
horse drawn fire engines of any kind - some chapters also show motorized
chemical fire engines. 100 old photos and even specs on some of the
vehicles. Hard cover with dust jacket (slightly torn from shelf wear.)
127 pages
Sold |
 |
Coach-building, Technological Handbooks, John Philipson
Originally published in 1897. This edition was reprinted in 1986 for the
Carriage Museum of America. Hard cover, 192 pages with information on
carriage construction, suspension, woods used, wheel making, carriage smith
work, painting and trimming. 4 ½ x 7 ¼"
Sold |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings First Series These books have been
out of print and unavailable for so long, I almost didn't list them for
sale. This edition has been nearly impossible to find - as have all editions
but the First went out of print - first. While these are Australian vehicles
the scale drawings will be similar to other countries. These are (high
quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between June 1892
and December 1896 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are
bound in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. This edition has
89 pages many of them are double width pages. Book is 10 ½
x 12 ½" and
many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼"
Click here for the Contents
Sold |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Second Series These are (high
quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between May 1898
and April 1902 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are bound
in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. There are 100 pages of
scale drawings - many are on double width pages. Book is 10 ½
x 12 ½" and
many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼".
Click here for the Contents
$799 - I have decided to sell my copy of this
very rare book. Like new condition! |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Third Series
These are (high quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued in
June 16, 1906 - 1909 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. This book
was printed in 1987 by Stephen Dobell-Brown to preserve the information
about the historical vehicles in Australia. They are bound in a hard
tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. There are 61 pages of scale
drawings - many are on double width pages. Book is 10 ½ x 12 ½" and many of
the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼"
Click
here for the Contents
$299 + $11 s/h Very Rare! These are getting
nearly impossible to find! |
 |
Coach builder's Book of Design 1995 edition of the book below. The pages
are not numbered but I will guess there are 90 to 100 pages. There are 160
scale drawings of buggies, carriages and carts with the tables of
measurements in the back, some older advertisements of the suppliers for
paints, parts and machinery for building the vehicles. Soft cover with
inside flaps, 8 ¼
x 11 ¾". Two copies.
$99 & $75 priced by condition, both are in
great shape. |
 |
The
Coachbuilder Book of Designs This was originally published in 1909 and
reprinted in 1990. It is 260 pages filled with mostly black and white
photos and line drawings of a huge variety of vehicles used in Australia.
There is a Table of Measurements for the over-all sizes of the vehicles -
both two-wheel and four-wheel. There are also a few pages of the early
motorized vehicles and some of the manufactures or supplier advertising
pages. Hardcover 9" X 11 ¼"
Very good condition! Out of print book - I sold one and found another one,
which is very rare! Table of Contents
- click for the list.
$450 A very rare book - in excellent
condition.
I also have the 1975 edition for $350 with a
black hard cover, gold lettering on cover. 110 pages |
 |
Coaching Days and Coaching Ways
by W. Outram Tristram Illustrations by Herbert Railton and
Hugh Thomson nice illustrations to accompany the historically famous
roads and perils of travel in England during the first part of the
1800's . 367 pages, Hardcover 8" x 11 ¼"
. The dust jacket has a few tears and a name is stamped on the inside
covers. $55 s/h $11 |


|
Coaching Days of England. This book is too large to scan so I had to
take a digital photo of it. It is 20 ½
inches wide by 15 ¼ inch
tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. I have taken a digital
photograph of one of the 24 color plates in the book, (see the lower left). I have seen this book offered for sale for
more than $300! The color lithographs is what makes this book
such a treasure! I have several copies of this book but they are getting
harder to find at a reasonable price. I have several in great condition,
some have slightly torn dust jackets and a couple without dust jackets but
the information inside is great. I will price them according to
condition. $90 in great condition but there are a few tears in dust
jacket. I have two copies without the dust jacket for $89
S/h
is $15 insured to US addresses. |
 |
Combined Driving Emil-Bernhard Jung Considered one of the
best books written on driving pairs and teams of 4 for the Combined Driving Events. A
very rare book and hard to find. Only a few more than 1,000 books were
published - this one is signed and numbered 997. 9 ¼
x 12 ¼".
Color photos and b & w drawings.132 pages. I don't know when I will find
another copy - these are very difficult to find.
Sold |
 |
Complete Carriage & Wagon
Painter, M. T. Richardson, First published in 1883 then
reprinted in1973, and 1974, this is the 3rd printing March 1980, a small
book packed full of information about painting a wagon or other vehicles; to
include mixing colors, priming, tools to use, how the vehicle should be
painted, lettered, striped and ornamented. A very useful addition to your
library! Soft cover, over 182 pages, 5 x 7 ¼"
Sold |
 |
Conestoga Six-Horse Bell Teams
1750-1850 of Eastern PA. A hard to find book covering the origin of the
wagon, its construction, the iron, harness, bells and lots more. Many
photos, illustrations and art depicting the Conestoga in use. Hardcover,
163+ pages, ex- library copy but with limited markings. 7
¾ x 10 ¾"
Sold |
 |
Conestoga Wagon George Shumway 1750-1850 This is a fascinating
book on the Conestoga wagons, their history, how they were made, and about
the Conestoga horse and harness. Around 289 pages. If you are looking for information on the Conestoga
wagons or want to build one - you should get this book. Lots of photos,
scale drawings and accoutrements. Hardcover with dust jacket & mylar. 281
pages, 7 ¾ x 10
¾" 3rd edition. I also sell plans for building this vehicle. $325.00 1st edition Autographed
by all three authors and a note to the son of one author.
$95 & $90 - I have 2 copies with mylar
covers to protect the dust jacket that has a few wear holes on the edges but
the books are in good usable condition. One book has some ink stampings - to identify the previous owner I assume, so I reduced the price on it.
Also found an ex-library copy for $60 |
 |
Discovering Horse Drawn Carriages D. J. Smith A small book
with many photos and drawings of a wide variety of carts & carriages with a
description of the vehicles, the years they were patented or in service. If
you are looking for historical information - this little book is a real
value. 78 pages, 4 ½
x 7" This is one of several Discovering
books by Shire Publications in England.
Sold the one I had, I might be able to find
another. |
 |
The English Gypsy Caravan, Its Origins, Builders, Technology and
Conservation by CH Ward- Jackson and Denis E. Harvey 3rd
edition. This is one of the premier books on the Gypsy Caravans. It has a
lot of information about the caravans, dimensions, measurements for the
shafts depending on horse size, an so much more. The book tells you about
the people and the various vehicles and the parts and names of parts. Black
& White drawings and photos. Hard cover with dust jacket. A wonderful
resource book if you are interested in these caravans! 5 ½
x 8 ¾" 215 pages. These are getting hard to find!
Sold |
 |
First Mail West, Stagecoach Lines on the Santa Fe Trail, Morris F.
Taylor. This is the history of the transportation business from 1850 to
1879, that helped
built the Southwest. The information was taken from commercial records,
ledgers, waybills and letters
showing the struggle for the Government mail contract. This book covers the
roads used, the land, the physical equipment of the line, their fares,
stations and accommodation for passengers, the nature of the country, the
people and the trade at the end of the route in New Mexico. Soft cover, 253
pages. 6 x 9 ¼"
$25 soft cover - 1 Hard cover for $45 |
 |
Gypsies and Gentlemen. The Life and times of the leisure Caravan.
Nerissa Wilson. Hard cover with dust jacket. 200 pages. 8 color
pages - lots of B & W photos and drawings showing the caravans that were
used by tinkers and gypsies and the history of the people who used
them. This book is getting hard to find too. This one is in great condition,
with dust jacket. I believe it is a first edition. 7 ½ x 10"
$68 one copy in stock
|
 |
The
History of The Carriage, Laszio Tarr. A study of the structural
development and human ingenuity of the carriage from its obscure origins
B.C. to the early 1900s.Well illustrated and a few photos, but much is the
artist renditions as seen on the stone reliefs and wall paintings. Hard
cover, slight ware on the dust jacket, 331 pages. I have two copies.
$49 + $10 s/h |
 |
Horse Power Days Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America, Made
and described by Ivan L. Collins. 98 pages with many photos of vehicles
that don't often show up in the books. A few color pages but mostly black
and white. There is also information on how Mr. Collins made the models of
these vehicles, for which he is famous. The cover is worn a little and there
are inscriptions on the inside first pages. This book is hard to find but
very interesting. They are getting difficult to find. The cover has a
few dings, but the pages are in good shape. 7 ¼ x 5 ½"
sold |
 |
Knights of the Whip
Stagecoach Days in Oregon, Gary & Gloria Meier A fascinating
historical account about the stage routes from a part of the California
Stage Company from 1860 - 1887, and specifically from Eugene City, OR to the
wild California border country. This includes information and photographs
about the stage coaches, the routes, the Stage Stations, the Road Agents,
Wells, Fargo & Co and the colorful stories of the men who drove the stage
coaches. 248 pages, soft cover, 6 x 9" $25 + $6 s/h I just
found a large supply of new books!!! Sale is 10% off while supplies last. |
 |
Making a Wheel - how to make
a traditional light English pattern wheel by John Wright and Robert
Hurford Printed in 1997. Includes information on The Wheelstock
(hub), Axles, Marking spoke mortices, Spokes, Felloes, Shrinking the tyre,
and a Glossary of expressions used in the English wheelwrighting trade. Hard
cover, 9
¾ x 7 ½ " Sold, will
try to find another. |
 |
The Overland Stage to California
by Frank A Root and William E. Connelley 1950 reprint from this 1901
edition. A tremendous historical account of the overland mail, 630 pages
plus a fold-out map on the back cover of the Great Overland Stage Routes,
Santa Fe Trail, Butterfield Overland Dispatch, Mormon Route of 1847 and the
Leavenworth & Pike's Peak Express.
$90 s/h $11 |
 |
Private Stable The Establishment, Management and Appointments, James Garland
reprinted it in 1902 & 1903 This has a lot of wonderful information about how a private stable
was set up with many black and white prints including carriages,
correct appointments, coaching horns, aprons, clothing, driving and riding
bits and so much more. This is a real treasure, too few available in any
edition. It is cloth bound, 562 pages, 6 ½
x 8" I
have the 1902 edition for
$499 + $14 s/h insured and the 1976 edition below. |
 |
Private Stable, James A. Garland. This is
the 1976 edition. The dust jacket is torn in a few places
but other wise the book is in very good condition. The hard cover is
orange/brown and not bad considering its age. Little Brown and Company
published this and later editions.
$199 - $14 s/h insured.
|
 |
Restoration of Carriages, George L. Isles Step by step
instructions for every stage of restoration for the dedicated carriage
restorers whose do finish work for museums, private collections and at
carriage or horse shows. Vital information for the novice or professional
and anyone who wants to produce a high standard of excellence. 190 pages, 7
x 9 ¼" Soft
cover. These are out of print but I can sometimes find a few.
sold what I had in stock |
 |
The Secrets of Wheelwrighting -
Tyres, M. C. Hendrikson This book
was
out of print a few years and then was revised but out of print again. Most of the wheelwrights I know
have consider this the best book on the subject of the tyres. This comes from a
master wheelwright in Australia. Soft cover. 92 pages 8 ¼" X 11 ¾"
sold We are
trying to get this back in print. |
 |
Shire Horses, Edward
Hart Published by B.T Barsford Ltd, London 1983. Well illustrated with
92 drawings and photos of the Shire horses at work and at show. Starting
with their historic development and coming to America in the 1800s. 144
pages, hard cover with dust jacket. 7 ½
x 10" Sold |
 |
The Shire Horse, Keith
Chivers I don't have a copy of this on hand but it is a huge book
over 800 pages with the complete history of the Shire horse. Every Shire
breeder should have a copy for their library. I may be able to get a copy
for around $150 if you want one. |
 |
Six Horses Captain William Banning and George Hugh Banning 5 ¾ x
8 ¼" Hard
cover, no dust jacket, in good condition. For more of the
first had history of the stage coach routes and drivers. History buffs will
love this one.
Sold |
 |
Stagecoach, Wells Fargo and the
American West, Philip L. Fradkin. A fascinating and rare
combination of Western and business history. Chapter 1 is BEGINNINGS 1852 -
1869, Chapter 2 is THE NEW REGIME 1870 -1906 and Chapter 3 is FEEDING
THE NATION 1907-2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 250 pages, 6 ¼ x
9 ½" Some of the dust jackets may have a
few wrinkles or small tears, but otherwise in very good condition! I have 3
copies right now. $25 soft cover and 2 Hard cover $45 |
 |
Stagecoaches & Carriages
Ivan Sparkes, "The roads, the vehicles, the accidents and hazards of the
route, form floods to highwaymen, both in Europe and America, are all
featured and entertainingly described." Nice illustrations of this historic
era. Published in 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. 158 pages, 6 ¼
x 9" Sold |
 |
Two - Wheeled Vehicles for Equine
compiled by the Carriage Museum of America taken from the old Carriage
Monthly and Hub magazines. An incredible source of info on the carts,
sulkies, gigs and
other 2 wheel vehicles. Lots of scale drawings and construction info plus &
historical info. Soft cover 342 pages. 9” X 12”. Back in Print!
$55 + $11 s/h |
 |
Wagon, Chariot and Carriage:
Symbol and Status In The History Of Transport, Stuart Piggott.
Professor Piggott, historian and archaeologist, has studied the technology
and social history of early land transportation - horses, wagons, chariots
and wheeled conveyances of all kinds. In this book he has expanded on the
history of vehicles and mounts as symbols or status and eminence. Hard cover
with dust jacket. 184 pages 6 ½ x 9 ½
$25 |
 |
Wagons, Mules and Men How the Frontier Moved West by Nick Eggenhofer.
In addition to this being a wonderful historical reference it also has great
information on how a Conestoga wagon was constructed and how it differed
from a Prairie Schooner. This exciting account of the way America expanded
from Atlantic to Pacific places its emphasis on the vehicles our pioneering
forefathers used and on the animals that hauled the wagons and packed the
loads. Very well illustrated! Hard cover, 184 pages. 1st edition. Dust
jacket has a small tear that was taped, but now protected with mylar.
$95 + 11 s/h Inscribed by the author |
 |
Wheels Across America, Clarence P. Hornung A pictorial history of
America on wheels from Colonial times through the automobile era.
Illustrated with over 1100 prints, engravings, photographs and color plates.
8 ½ x 11
¼" Hard cover,
dust jacket with plastic book cover. 341 pages. 14th printing, in very good
condition with dust jacket.
$30 + $11 s/h Priority |
|
S/h on books will be $7 unless otherwise
noted. The only online ordering is with
www.paypal.com you can set up an account with them and send funds to my
email address
books@wildhorsebooks.com Please make a notation with payment on what you
are ordering. Overseas orders - request shipping quote. |
| Let me know if
you are looking for something special and I will try to find it for you. If you have any books for sale on vehicles, I might be interested in buying
them. |
|