|
Home
Draft Horse books
Carriage Driving books
Vehicle Books
Vehicle Plans
Kits
Models
Model
Vehicle
Books and Parts
Model Wheels
Display vehicles
Harness
Gifts
Kids
Cookbook
Rare
Other
Carriages & Wagons for sale
Cart Chart
Magazines
Wagon Print
Art
Links
| |
|
Rare, Out of print or Collectible books! |
|
|
 |
American Horse Drawn Vehicles. Jack D. Rittenhouse. Hard cover
with dust jacket, in good condition. 101 pages. This book has been out of print
for years but I can still find a few around.
This is one of the best books printed to show a variety of wagons including
Fire wagons, Drays, Delivery wagons, Commercial wagons, etc.
$40 + $6 s/h I have a
couple nice copies in stock and one with no dust jacket for $35. |
 |
An
Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages from the original
sketches by the late William Francis Freelove written by Jennifer Lang.
1971, first
edition. 71 color drawings of many pleasure, business and special carriages,
carts and wagons used during the Victorian times, with some explanatory text
about the vehicles. 6 ¾
x 8" Hard cover, red cloth with gilt title with dust jacket. 40 pages.
Sold the one I
had |
 |
Carriages Jacques Damase. Hardcover with dust jacket.
120 pages. Published in 1968 in Germany. I believe this is a first
edition. There are 23 color pages and the rest are B & W
photos of royal carriages. A great historical reference with pictures
of coins and drawings of early vehicles used as early as the 15th Century. I
have 3 copies but one does not have a dust jacket - I have reduced the price
on it. 8 ¼ x 8 ½" $30 + $6 s/h -
the
copy without dust jacket $25 |
 |
Chemical Fire Engines W. Fred Conway 1872 - 1922 chemicals
extinguished 80% of the fires. This is the only book I have found on the
horse drawn fire engines of any kind - some chapters also show motorized
chemical fire engines. 100 old photos and even specs on some of the
vehicles. Hard cover with dust jacket (slightly torn from shelf wear.) This
is a new book. 127 pages
sold |
 |
Coach-building, Technological Handbooks, John Philipson
Originally published in 1897. This edition was reprinted in 1986 for the
Carriage Museum of America. Hard cover, 192 pages with information on
carriage construction, suspension, woods used, wheel making, carriage smith
work, painting and trimming. 4 ½ x 7 ¼"
Sold |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings First Series These books have been
out of print and unavailable for so long, I almost didn't list them for
sale. This edition has been nearly impossible to find - as have all editions
but the First went out of print - first. While these are Australian vehicles
the scale drawings will be similar to other countries. These are (high
quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between June 1892
and December 1896 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are
bound in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. This series has
89 pages many of them are double width pages. Book is 10 ½
x 12 ½" and
many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼"
Click here for the Contents
SOLD I will try to find another - but
these are very rare. I have seen them for $700 and up. |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Second Series These are (high
quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between May 1898
and April 1902 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are bound
in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. There are 100 pages of
scale drawings - many are on double width pages. Book is 10 ½
x 12 ½" and
many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼".
Click here for the Contents
Sold I will try to find another |
 |
The
Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Third Series
These are (high
quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued in June 16, 1906 -
1909 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. This book was printed in
1987 by Stephen Dobell-Brown to preserve the information about the
historical vehicles in Australia. They are bound in a hard tri-fold cover
and in excellent condition. There are 61 pages of scale drawings - many are
on double width pages. Book is 10 ½
x 12 ½" and
many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼"
Request a list of plans in each book.
Click
here for the Contents
$330 + $10 s/h These are getting
nearly impossible to find! |
 |
Coachbuilder Book of Design 1995 edition of the book below. The pages
are not numbered but I will guess there are 90 to 100 pages. There are 160
scale drawings of buggies, carriages and carts with the tables of
measurements in the back, some older advertisements of the suppliers for
paints, parts and machinery for building the vehicles. Soft cover with
inside flaps, 8 ¼
x 11 ¾"
$125.00 one copy only |
 |
The
Coachbuilder Book of Designs This was originally published in 1909 and
reprinted in 1979. It is 260 pages filled with mostly black and white
photos and line drawings of a huge variety of vehicles used in Australia.
There is a Table of Measurements for the over-all sizes of the vehicles -
both two-wheel and four-wheel. There are also a few pages of the early
motorized vehicles and some of the manufactures or supplier advertising
pages. Hardcover 9" X 11 ¼"
Very good condition! Out of print book - I sold one and found another one,
which is very rare! Table of Contents
- click for the list.
sold |


|
Coaching Days of England. This book is too large to scan so I had to
take a digital photo of it. It is 20 ½
inches wide by 15 ¼ inch
tall. Hard cover with dust jacket. I have taken a digital
photograph of one of the 24 color plates in the book, (see the lower left). I have seen this book offered for sale for
more than $300! The color lithographs is what makes this book
such a treasure! I have several copies of this book but they are getting
harder to find at a reasonable price. I have several in great condition,
some have slightly torn dust jackets and I will price them according to
condition.$125, $100 I have
two copies without the dust jacket for $90 + s/h
+ $15 s/h insured to US addresses.
|
 |
Combined Driving Emil-Bernhard Jung Considered one of the
best books written on driving teams of 4 for the Combined Driving Events. A
very rare book and hard to find. Only a few more than 1,000 books were
published - this one is not signed and numbered so it must have been a
review copy. In very good condition with a little wear on the corners. Dust
Jacket has plastic cover. 9 ¼
x 12 ¼".
Color photos and b & w drawings.132 pages. Hard to find!
The copy I had sold, I will look for more. Let
me know if you want to be on the list. |
 |
Complete Carriage & Wagon
Painter, M. T. Richardson, First published in 1883 then
reprinted in1973, and 1974, this is the 3rd printing March 1980, a small
book packed full of information about painting a wagon or other vehicles; to
include mixing colors, priming, tools to use, how the vehicle should be
painted, lettered, striped and ornamented. A very useful addition to your
library! There is one small spot on the cover and first couple pages, but
other wise in excellent condition. Soft cover, over 182 pages, 5 x 7 ¼"
$50 |
 |
Conestoga Six-Horse Bell Teams
1750-1850 of Eastern PA. A hard to find book covering the origin of the
wagon, its construction, the iron, harness, bells and lots more. Many
photos, illustrations and art depicting the Conestoga in use. Hardcover,
163+ pages, ex- library copy but with limited markings. 7
¾ x 10 ¾"
$90 + $10 s/h |
 |
Conestoga Wagon George Shumway 1750-1850 This is a fascinating
book on the Conestoga wagons, their history, how they were made, and about
the Conestoga Horse and harness. Around 289 pages. Hard cover with dust
jacket and mylar cover. This is an ex-library copy but it is so full of useful information
it is well worth owning! If you are looking for information on the Conestoga
wagons or want to build one - you should get this book. Lots of photos,
scale drawings and accoutrements. Hardcover with dust jacket & mylar. 281
pages, 7 ¾ x 10
¾" Ex-library copy with limited markings. $95 + $10 s/h |
 |
Discovering Horse Drawn Carriages D. J. Smith A small book
with many photos and drawings of a wide variety of carts & carriages with a
description of the vehicles, the years they were patented or in service. If
you are looking for historical information - this little book is a real
value. 78 pages, 4 ½
x 7" This is one of several Discovering
books by Shire Publications in England.
Sold the one I had, I might be able to find
another. |
 |
The English Gypsy Caravan, Its Origins, Builders, Technology and
Conservation by CH Ward- Jackson and Denis E. Harvey 3rd
edition. This is one of the premier books on the Gypsy Caravans. It has a lot of information about the caravans, dimensions,
measurements for the shafts depending on horse size, an so much more. The
book tells you about the people and the various vehicles and the parts and
names of parts. Black & White drawings and photos. Hard cover with dust
jacket. A
wonderful resource book if you are interested in these caravans! 5 ½
x 8 ¾" 215 pages. These are getting hard to find!
$175 this book is getting very difficult to find under $200 |
 |
First Mail West, Stagecoach Lines on the Santa Fe Trail, Morris F.
Taylor. This is the history of the transportation business from 1850 to
1879, that helped
built the Southwest. The information was taken from commercial records,
ledgers, waybills and letters
showing the struggle for the Government mail contract. This book covers the
roads used, the land, the physical equipment of the line, their fares,
stations and accommodation for passengers, the nature of the country, the
people and the trade at the end of the route in New Mexico. Soft cover, 253
pages. 6 x 9 ¼"
$25 soft cover - 1 Hard cover for $45 |
 |
Gypsies and Gentlemen. The Life and times of the leisure Caravan.
Nerissa Wilson. Hard cover with dust jacket. 200 pages. 8 color
pages - lots of B & W photos and drawings showing the caravans that were
used by tinkers and gypsies and the history of the people who used
them. This book is getting hard to find too. This one is in great condition,
with dust jacket. I believe it is a first edition. 7 ½ x 10"
$70 one copy in stock
|
 |
The
History of The Carriage, Laszio Tarr. A study of the structural
development and human ingenuity of the carriage from its obscure origins
B.C. to the early 1900s.Well illustrated and a few photos, but much is the
artist renditions as seen on the stone reliefs and wall paintings. Hard
cover, slight ware on the dust jacket, 331 pages. I have two copies.
Sold |
 |
Horse Power Days Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America, Made
and described by Ivan L. Collins. 98 pages with many photos of vehicles
that don't often show up in the books. A few color pages but mostly black
and white. There is also information on how Mr. Collins made the models of
these vehicles, for which he is famous. The cover is worn a little and there
are inscriptions on the inside first pages. This book is hard to find but
very interesting. They are getting difficult to find. The cover has a
few dings, but the pages are in good shape. 7 ¼ x 5 ½"
$25 |
 |
Knights of the Whip
Stagecoach Days in Oregon, Gary & Gloria Meier A fascinating
historical account about the stage routes from a part of the California
Stage Company from 1860 - 1887, and specifically from Eugene City, OR to the
wild California border country. This includes information and photographs
about the stage coaches, the routes, the Stage Stations, the Road Agents,
Wells, Fargo & Co and the colorful stories of the men who drove the stage
coaches. 248 pages, soft cover, 6 x 9" $25 + $5 s/h I just
found a large supply of new books!!! So I can now offered these for less! |
 |
Making a Wheel - how to make
a traditional light English pattern wheel by John Wright and Robert
Hurford Printed in 1997. Includes information on The Wheelstock
(hub), Axles, Marking spoke mortices, Spokes, Felloes, Shrinking the tyre,
and a Glossary of expressions used in the English wheelwrighting trade. Hard
cover, 9
¾ x 7 ½ " $75 |
 |
Private Stable The Establishment, Management and Appointments by "Jorrocks"
This is the first edition printed in 1899. James Garland reprinted it in
1902 & 1903 and used his real name. Jorrocks was his pen name.
This edition is very rare - as are all the editions. The cover is brown with
gold printing and shows a little wear but not bad considering its age.
Little Brown and Company published this and later editions. A few pages are
dog eared a couple are slightly torn from use and a few are slightly
stained, but not bad. There is an autograph on the inside from Charles Tuller Garland to someone - dated June 26, 1918 - the book also has his book
plate and a crest. This has a lot of wonderful information about how a private stable
was set up with many black and white prints including carriages,
correct appointments, coaching horns, aprons, clothing, driving and riding
bits and so much more. This is a real treasure, too few available in any
edition. It is cloth bound, 562 pages, 6 ½
x 8". No dust jacket. $800 1899 (first edition) -
$600 for 1903 edition |
 |
Private Stable, James A. Garland. This is
the 1976 edition. It has a dust jacket torn in a few places as you can see
but other wise the book is in very good condition.
$300 - $10 s/h for the 1976.
$70 + $10 s/h The 2007 edition
with added pages |
 |
Restoration of Carriages, George L. Isles Step by step
instructions for every stage of restoration for the dedicated carriage
restorers whose do finish work for museums, private collections and at
carriage or horse shows. Vital information for the novice or professional
and anyone who wants to produce a high standard of excellence. 190 pages, 7
x 9 ¼" Soft
cover. These are out of print but I can sometimes find a few.
sold what I had in stock |
 |
Secrets of Wheelwrighting -
Tyres, M. C. Hendrikson This book
was
out of print a few years and then was revised but out of print again. Most of the wheelwrights I know
have consider this the best book on the subject of the tyres. This comes from a
master wheelwright in Australia. Soft cover. 92 pages 8 ¼" X 11 ¾"
sold - I will keep looking for more. We are
trying to get this back in print. |
 |
Six Horses Captain William Banning and George Hugh Banning 5 ¾ x
8 ¼" Hard
cover, no dust jacket, in good condition. For more of the
first had history of the stage coach routes and drivers. History buffs will
love this one.
$50 |
 |
Stagecoach, Wells Fargo and the
American West, Philip L. Fradkin. A fascinating and rare
combination of Western and business history. Chapter 1 is BEGINNINGS 1852 -
1869, Chapter 2 is THE NEW REGIME 1870 -1906 and Chapter 3 is FEEDING
THE NATION 1907-2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 250 pages, 6 ¼ x
9 ½" Some of the dust jackets may have a
few wrinkles or small tears, but otherwise in very good condition! I have 3
copies right now. $25 soft cover and 3 Hard cover $45 |
 |
Stagecoaches & Carriages
Ivan Sparkes, "The roads, the vehicles, the accidents and hazards of the
route, form floods to highwaymen, both in Europe and America, are all
featured and entertainingly described." Nice illustrations of this historic
era. Published in 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. 158 pages, 6 ¼
x 9" Sold |
 |
Two - Wheeled Vehicles for Equine
compiled by the Carriage Museum of America. Info taken from the old Carriage
Monthly and Hub magazines. An incredible source of info on the carts and
other 2 wheel vehicles. Lots of scale drawings and construction info plus &
historical info. Hardcover. 342 pages. 9” X 12”. This book
is now out of print and very difficult to find. It may be reprinted - so if
you want one let me know and I will put you on the list if they do become
available again. These are
being
reprinted - get on the order list should be here in Mid May |
 |
Wagon, Chariot and Carriage:
Symbol and Status In The History Of Transport, Stuart Piggott.
Professor Piggott, historian and archaeologist, has studied the technology
and social history of early land transportation - horses, wagons, chariots
and wheeled conveyances of all kinds. In this book he has expanded on the
history of vehicles and mounts as symbols or status and eminence. Hard cover
with dust jacket. 184 pages 6 ½ x 9 ½
$25 |
 |
Wagons, Mules and Men How the Frontier Moved West by Nick Eggenhofer.
In addition to this being a wonderful historical reference it also has great
information on how a Conestoga wagon was constructed and how it differed
from a Prairie Schooner. This exciting account of the way America expanded
from Atlantic to Pacific places its emphasis on the vehicles our pioneering
forefathers used and on the animals that hauled the wagons and packed the
loads. Very well illustrated! Hard cover, 184 pages. I can try to find
another copy of you want one. Sold the one I had, I can try to
find another copy |
 |
Wheels Across America, Clarence P. Hornung A pictorial history of
America on wheels from Colonial times through the automobile era.
Illustrated with over 1100 prints, engravings, photographs and color plates.
8 ½ x 11
¼" Hard cover,
dust jacket with plastic book cover. 341 pages. 14th printing, in very good
condition with dust jacket.
$30 + $10 s/h Priority |
|
S/h on books will be $7 unless otherwise
noted. The only online ordering is with
www.paypal.com |
| Let me know if
you are looking for something special and I will try to find it for you. If you have any books for sale on vehicles, I might be interested in buying
them. |
|