Wild Horse Books & Art

Kayo Fraser - book master

 255 Boulder Road, Deer Lodge, Montana 59722
Email - books@wildhorsebooks.com

 If you do not receive a reply to your email I might not have received it - call 406-846-3686 Mountain Savings Time.

Home   About Us

Home

Draft Horse books

Carriage Driving books

Vehicle Books

Vehicle Plans

Kits

Models

Model  Vehicle Books and Parts

Model Wheels

Display vehicles

Harness

Gifts

Kids

Cookbook

Rare

Other

Carriages & Wagons for sale

Cart Chart

Magazines

Wagon Print

Art

Links

 

Rare, Out of print or Collectible books!

                  
American Horse Drawn Vehicles. Jack D. Rittenhouse. Hard cover with dust jacket, in good condition. 101 pages. This book has been out of print for years but I can still find a few around. This is one of the best books printed to show a variety of wagons including Fire wagons, Drays, Delivery wagons, Commercial wagons, etc. 

$40  + $6 s/h  I have a couple nice copies in stock and one with no dust jacket for $35.

An Assemblage of 19th Century Horses & Carriages from the original sketches by the late William Francis Freelove written by Jennifer Lang.  1971, first edition. 71 color drawings of many pleasure, business and special carriages, carts and wagons used during the Victorian times, with some explanatory text about the vehicles. 6 ¾ x 8" Hard cover, red cloth with gilt title with dust jacket. 40 pages.

Sold the one I had

Carriages  Jacques Damase. Hardcover with dust jacket. 120 pages. Published in 1968 in Germany.  I believe this is a first edition.  There are 23  color pages and the rest are  B & W photos of royal carriages.  A great historical reference with pictures of coins and drawings of early vehicles used as early as the 15th Century. I have 3 copies but one does not have a dust jacket - I have reduced the price on it. 8 ¼ x 8 ½"

$30 + $6 s/h - the copy without dust jacket $25

Chemical Fire Engines W. Fred Conway  1872 - 1922 chemicals extinguished 80% of the fires. This is the only book I have found on the horse drawn fire engines of any kind - some chapters also show motorized chemical fire engines. 100 old photos and even specs on some of the vehicles. Hard cover with dust jacket (slightly torn from shelf wear.) This is a new book. 127 pages

sold

Coach-building, Technological Handbooks, John Philipson Originally published in 1897. This edition was reprinted in 1986 for the Carriage Museum of America. Hard cover, 192 pages with information on carriage construction, suspension, woods used, wheel making, carriage smith work, painting and trimming. 4 ½  x 7 ¼"

Sold

The Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings First Series These books have been out of print and unavailable for so long, I almost didn't list them for sale. This edition has been nearly impossible to find - as have all editions but the First went out of print - first. While these are Australian vehicles the scale drawings will be similar to other countries. These are (high quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between June 1892 and December 1896 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are bound in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. This series has 89 pages many of them are double width pages. Book is 10 ½ x 12 ½" and many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼" Click here for the Contents

 SOLD I will try to find another - but these are very rare. I have seen them for $700 and up.

The Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Second Series These are (high quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued between May 1898 and April 1902 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. They are bound in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. There are 100 pages of scale drawings - many are on double width pages. Book is 10 ½ x 12 ½" and many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼". Click here for the Contents

Sold I will try to find another

The Coachbuilder: Atlas of scale drawings Third Series These are (high quality) reprints of Drawings that were originally issued in June 16, 1906 - 1909 from The Australasian Coachbuilder & Saddler. This book was printed in 1987 by Stephen Dobell-Brown to preserve the information about the historical vehicles in Australia. They are bound in a hard tri-fold cover and in excellent condition. There are 61 pages of scale drawings - many are on double width pages. Book is 10 ½ x 12 ½" and many of the pages inside are 19" x 12 ¼" Request a list of plans in each book. Click here for the Contents

$330 + $10 s/h  These are getting nearly impossible to find!

Coachbuilder Book of Design 1995 edition of the book below. The pages are not numbered but I will guess there are 90 to 100 pages. There are 160 scale drawings of buggies, carriages and carts with the tables of measurements in the back, some older advertisements of the suppliers for paints, parts and machinery for building the vehicles. Soft cover with inside flaps, 8 ¼ x 11 ¾"

$125.00 one copy only

The Coachbuilder Book of Designs This was originally published in 1909 and reprinted in 1979. It is 260 pages filled with mostly black and white photos and line drawings of a huge variety of vehicles used in Australia. There is a Table of Measurements for the over-all sizes of the vehicles - both two-wheel and four-wheel. There are also a few pages of the early motorized vehicles and some of the manufactures or supplier advertising pages. Hardcover  9" X 11 ¼" Very good condition! Out of print book - I sold one and found another one, which is very rare!  Table of Contents - click for the list.

sold

Coaching Days of England. This book is too large to scan so I had to take a digital photo of it.  It is 20 ½ inches wide by 15 ¼ inch tall. Hard cover with dust jacket.  I have taken a digital photograph of one of the 24 color plates in the book, (see the lower left).  I have seen this book offered for sale for more than $300!
    The color lithographs is what makes this book such a treasure! I have several copies of this book but they are getting harder to find at a reasonable price. I have several in great condition, some have slightly torn dust jackets and I will price them according to condition.

$125, $100 I have two copies without the dust jacket for $90 + s/h + $15 s/h insured to US addresses.

Combined Driving Emil-Bernhard Jung Considered one of  the best books written on driving teams of 4 for the Combined Driving Events. A very rare book and hard to find. Only a few more than 1,000 books were published - this one is not signed and numbered so it must have been a review copy. In very good condition with a little wear on the corners. Dust Jacket has plastic cover. 9 ¼ x 12 ¼". Color photos and b & w drawings.132 pages. Hard to find!

The copy I had sold, I will look for more. Let me know if you want to be on the list.

Complete Carriage & Wagon PainterM. T. Richardson, First published in 1883 then reprinted in1973, and 1974, this is the 3rd printing March 1980, a small book packed full of information about painting a wagon or other vehicles; to include mixing colors, priming, tools to use, how the vehicle should be painted, lettered, striped and ornamented. A very useful addition to your library! There is one small spot on the cover and first couple pages, but other wise in excellent condition. Soft cover, over 182 pages, 5 x 7 ¼"

$50

Conestoga Six-Horse Bell Teams 1750-1850 of Eastern PA. A hard to find book covering the origin of the wagon, its construction, the iron, harness, bells and lots more. Many photos, illustrations and art depicting the Conestoga in use. Hardcover, 163+ pages, ex- library copy but with limited markings. 7 ¾ x 10 ¾"

$90 + $10 s/h

Conestoga Wagon George Shumway 1750-1850 This is a fascinating book on the Conestoga wagons, their history, how they were made, and about the Conestoga Horse and harness. Around 289 pages. Hard cover with dust jacket and mylar cover. This is an ex-library copy but it is so full of useful information it is well worth owning! If you are looking for information on the Conestoga wagons or want to build one - you should get this book. Lots of photos, scale drawings and accoutrements. Hardcover with dust jacket & mylar. 281 pages, 7 ¾ x 10 ¾" Ex-library copy with limited markings.

$95 + $10 s/h

Discovering Horse Drawn Carriages D. J. Smith  A small book with many photos and drawings of a wide variety of carts & carriages with a description of the vehicles, the years they were patented or in service. If you are looking for historical information - this little book is a real value. 78 pages, 4 ½  x 7" This is one of several Discovering books by Shire Publications in England.

Sold the one I had, I might be able to find another.

The English Gypsy Caravan, Its Origins, Builders, Technology and Conservation by CH Ward- Jackson and Denis E. Harvey 3rd edition. This is one of the premier books on the Gypsy Caravans. It has a lot of information about the caravans, dimensions, measurements for the shafts depending on horse size, an so much more. The book tells you about the people and the various vehicles and the parts and names of parts. Black & White drawings and photos. Hard cover with dust jacket. A wonderful resource book if you are interested in these caravans!
5 ½ x 8 ¾"  215 pages. These are getting hard to find!

$175  this book is getting very difficult to find under $200

First Mail West, Stagecoach Lines on the Santa Fe Trail, Morris F. Taylor. This is the history of the transportation business from 1850 to 1879, that helped built the Southwest. The information was taken from commercial records, ledgers, waybills and letters showing the struggle for the Government mail contract. This book covers the roads used, the land, the physical equipment of the line, their fares, stations and accommodation for passengers, the nature of the country, the people and the trade at the end of the route in New Mexico. Soft cover, 253 pages. 6 x 9 ¼"

$25 soft cover - 1 Hard cover for $45

Gypsies and Gentlemen. The Life and times of the leisure Caravan.  Nerissa Wilson. Hard cover with dust jacket. 200 pages. 8 color pages - lots of B & W photos and drawings showing the caravans that were used by tinkers and  gypsies and the history of the people who used them. This book is getting hard to find too. This one is in great condition, with dust jacket. I believe it is a first edition. 7 ½ x 10"

$70 one copy in stock

The History of The Carriage, Laszio Tarr. A study of the structural development and human ingenuity of the carriage from its obscure origins B.C. to the early 1900s.Well illustrated and a few photos, but much is the artist renditions as seen on the stone reliefs and wall paintings. Hard cover, slight ware on the dust jacket, 331 pages. I have two copies.

Sold

Horse Power Days Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America, Made and described by Ivan L. Collins. 98 pages with many photos of vehicles that don't often show up in the books. A few color pages but mostly black and white. There is also information on how Mr. Collins made the models of these vehicles, for which he is famous. The cover is worn a little and there are inscriptions on the inside first pages. This book is hard to find but very interesting. They are getting difficult to find.  The cover has a few dings, but the pages are in good shape. 7 ¼ x 5 ½"

$25

Knights of the Whip Stagecoach Days in Oregon, Gary & Gloria Meier A fascinating historical account about the stage routes from a part of the California Stage Company from 1860 - 1887, and specifically from Eugene City, OR to the wild California border country. This includes information and photographs about the stage coaches, the routes, the Stage Stations, the Road Agents, Wells, Fargo & Co and the colorful stories of the men who drove the stage coaches. 248 pages, soft cover, 6 x 9"

$25 + $5 s/h  I just found a large supply of new books!!! So I can now offered these for less!

Making a Wheel - how to make a traditional light English pattern wheel by John Wright and Robert Hurford  Printed in 1997. Includes information on The Wheelstock (hub), Axles, Marking spoke mortices, Spokes, Felloes, Shrinking the tyre, and a Glossary of expressions used in the English wheelwrighting trade. Hard cover, 9 ¾ x 7 ½ "

$75

Private Stable The Establishment, Management and Appointments by "Jorrocks" This is the first edition printed in 1899. James Garland reprinted it in 1902 & 1903 and used his real name. Jorrocks was his pen name. This edition is very rare - as are all the editions.  The cover is brown with gold printing and shows a little wear but not bad considering its age. Little Brown and Company published this and later editions. A few pages are dog eared a couple are slightly torn from use and a few are slightly stained, but not bad. There is an autograph on the inside from Charles Tuller Garland to someone - dated June 26, 1918 - the book also has his book plate and a crest. This has a lot of wonderful information about how a private stable was set up with many black and white prints including carriages, correct appointments, coaching horns, aprons, clothing, driving and riding bits and so much more. This is a real treasure, too few available in any edition. It is cloth bound, 562 pages, 6 ½  x 8". No dust jacket.

$800 1899 (first edition) -  $600 for 1903 edition

Private Stable, James A. Garland. This is the 1976 edition. It has a dust jacket torn in a few places as you can see but other wise the book is in very good condition.

$300 - $10 s/h for the 1976.

$70 + $10 s/h  The 2007 edition with added pages

Restoration of Carriages, George L. Isles Step by step instructions for every stage of restoration for the dedicated carriage restorers whose do finish work for museums, private collections and at carriage or horse shows. Vital information for the novice or professional and anyone who wants to produce a high standard of excellence. 190 pages, 7 x 9 ¼" Soft cover. These are out of print but I can sometimes find a few.

sold what I had in stock

Secrets of Wheelwrighting - Tyres, M. C. Hendrikson This book was out of print a few years and then was revised but out of print again. Most of the wheelwrights I know have consider this the best book on the subject of the tyres. This comes from a master wheelwright in Australia. Soft cover. 92 pages 8 ¼" X 11 ¾"

sold - I will keep looking for more. We are trying to get this back in print.

Six Horses Captain William Banning and George Hugh Banning 5 ¾ x 8 ¼" Hard cover, no dust jacket,  in good condition. For more of the first had history of the stage coach routes and drivers. History buffs will love this one.

$50

Stagecoach, Wells Fargo and the American West, Philip L. Fradkin. A fascinating and rare combination of Western and business history. Chapter 1 is BEGINNINGS 1852 - 1869,  Chapter 2 is THE NEW REGIME 1870 -1906 and Chapter 3 is FEEDING THE NATION 1907-2000. Hardcover with dust jacket, 250 pages, 6 ¼  x 9 ½" Some of the dust jackets may have a few wrinkles or small tears, but otherwise in very good condition! I have 3 copies right now.

$25 soft cover and 3 Hard cover $45

Stagecoaches & Carriages Ivan Sparkes, "The roads, the vehicles, the accidents and hazards of the route, form floods to highwaymen, both in Europe and America, are all featured and entertainingly described." Nice illustrations of this historic era. Published in 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. 158 pages, 6 ¼ x 9"

Sold

Two - Wheeled Vehicles for Equine compiled by the Carriage Museum of America. Info taken from the old Carriage Monthly and Hub magazines. An incredible source of info on the carts and other 2 wheel vehicles. Lots of scale drawings and construction info plus & historical info. Hardcover. 342 pages. 9” X 12”.  This book is now out of print and very difficult to find. It may be reprinted - so if you want one let me know and I will put you on the list if they do become available again.

These are being reprinted - get on the order list should be here in Mid May

Wagon, Chariot and Carriage: Symbol and Status In The History Of Transport, Stuart Piggott. Professor Piggott, historian and archaeologist, has studied the technology and social history of early land transportation - horses, wagons, chariots and wheeled conveyances of all kinds. In this book he has expanded on the history of vehicles and mounts as symbols or status and eminence. Hard cover with dust jacket. 184 pages 6 ½ x 9 ½

$25

Wagons, Mules and Men How the Frontier Moved West by Nick Eggenhofer. In addition to this being a wonderful historical reference it also has great information on how a Conestoga wagon was constructed and how it differed from a Prairie Schooner. This exciting account of the way America expanded from Atlantic to Pacific places its emphasis on the vehicles our pioneering forefathers used and on the animals that hauled the wagons and packed the loads. Very well illustrated! Hard cover, 184 pages. I can try to find another copy of you want one.

Sold the one I had, I can try to find another copy

Wheels Across America, Clarence P. Hornung A pictorial history of America on wheels from Colonial times through the automobile era. Illustrated with over 1100 prints, engravings, photographs and color plates.  8 ½ x 11 ¼" Hard cover, dust jacket with plastic book cover. 341 pages. 14th printing, in very good condition with dust jacket.

$30 + $10 s/h Priority

S/h on books will be $7 unless otherwise noted. The only online ordering is with www.paypal.com

   Let me know if you are looking for something special and I will try to find it for you. If you have any books for sale on vehicles, I might be interested in buying them.

Home    Draft horse    Light driving   Kids   Vehicle books   Plans for Building Vehicles  Magazines  Harness

Ornamental wheels     Out of Print books   Gifts  Kits Carriages for sale   Cookbooks

 if you have questions or comments about this web site email books@wildhorsebooks.com
Telephone: 406.846.3686      Last modified: April 13, 2008